Kojic acid has become one of the most popular skin lightening ingredients. Considered much safer than hydroquinone it has also been shown to be just as effective when used properly.
Firstly, What Is Kojic Acid?
Kojic acid is produced by species of fungi such as Aspergillus Oryzae. And the Japanese name for Aspergillus Oryzae is ‘koji’ – hence the name kojic acid. It is used in cosmetics and different types of foods to keep or change colors. When it is treated with ferric ions a red complex is formed. During the preparation of malting rice, which is used in the manufacture of sake, kojic acid is formed as a by-product. So it’s a naturally occuring substance.
What Is It Used For?
Apart from the various uses in the food industry it is mainly used in cosmetic products to help lighten the skin. It is also used to treat skin problems such as melasma.